Candidate Privacy Notice

If you apply online for a position with ECL we will use the information you provide to assist in the recruitment and selection process.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the general information that you supply about yourself is known as your personal data and information about any criminal convictions, ethnic origin and health, amongst other things, is called 'sensitive personal data'.

We will process (e.g. record and use) your personal and sensitive personal data for its internal records, in the context of equal opportunity monitoring and to assist in the selection for employment process. Generally, we will only use your information within ECL. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. ECL requires these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Your information will be securely held on record for a period of 2 years, after which it will be removed.

If you have any queries or requests at any time concerning your personal information held by us or our practices in this regard, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by:

Further information regarding our privacy and data protection policy can be found here.

By submitting your application online you will be giving your consent to ECL ltd to process your personal and sensitive personal data.