Essex in content, data and statistics

Data suggests that Essex has the largest population of sensory impaired people for any single county in the UK.

Of the nearly 1.4 million people living in Essex there are an estimated 180,000 people living with a sensory impairment. We expect the number to increase to 210,000 by the year 2020. The reason primarily is because the sunny coastal areas of Essex are very popular with people of retirement age and around 70 per cent of people with a sensory impairment are aged over 65 years.

Estimates suggest that in Essex in 2011 there were:

  • 45,630 people living with moderate to severe sight impairments. (RNIB)
  • 3,500 residents with profound hearing impairment (Deaf) and 155,000 with moderate to severe hearing impairment. (RNIB)
  • 12,000 people with dual sensory impairments often referred to as Deafblind. (Sense)

Where do people with sensory impairments live in Essex?

In the absence of detailed information about the location of people with sensory impairments in Essex we have developed our own data using sources such as the census, populations of people over 65 and over 75 years old and the RNIB Sight Loss Data tool. This information was used to estimate populations within each of our 12 districts:

DistrictVisual ImpairmentHearing ImpairmentDeafDeafblnd
Basildon5,60315,8143631,461
Braintree4,79613,6102971,430
Brentwood2,8127,889191759
Castle Point3,80010,807231976
Chelmsford5,65615,9763641,448
Colchester5,45415,4323471,442
Epping4,50312,6862971,108
Harlow2,5257,054178634
Maldon2,4526,999144646
Rochford3,3966,592219815
Tendring7,45520,9704972,108
Uttlesford2,7197,702171744
TOTAL51,171141,5313,29913,571

This distribution method is based on estimations and so rather crude however the relative amounts will be sufficiently accurate for a fair view of where people with impairments live in Essex.

Working in partnership with our thriving voluntary sector we are seeking to reach out to as many of these people as possible to ensure our early intervention services help people to maintain their skills and independence.